• neiwpcc rotator image 1
  • neiwpcc rotator image 2
  • neiwpcc rotator image 3
  • neiwpcc rotator image 4
  • neiwpcc rotator image 5
  • neiwpcc rotator image 6
  • neiwpcc rotator image 7
  • neiwpcc rotator image 8
  • neiwpcc rotator image 9
neiwpcc banner
anniversary logo

Water Resource Protection | Annual Nonpoint Source Pollution Conference

 






NPS Conference 2013

NPS Conference 2012

NPS Conference 2011

NPS Conference 2010

NPS Conference 2009

NPS Conference 2008

NPS Conference 2007


NPS Conference Presentations 2009

Monday, May 18 – Day 1

1:00 – 2:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
Eastland Ballroom

  • Bethany Card, Director of Water Quality Programs, NEIWPCC
  • download speaker presentation David Littell, Commissioner, Maine DEP
  • Lynne Hamjian, Acting Deputy Director of the Office of Ecosystem Protection and Surface Water Branch Chief, EPA Region 1
  • 2:00 – 2:30  Keynote Address: Environmental Protection: From Pollution Control to Regeneration and an Economy of Well-Being
    Eastland Ballroom

    The Rev. Martha G. Kirkpatrick, Environmental Stewardship Officer, Episcopal Diocese of Maine (former Commissioner, Maine Department of Environmental Protection)

    2:45 – 3:15 National Water Quality Priorities

    Benita Best-Wong, Director, Assessment and Watershed Protection Division, Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    3:15-4:15  A Panel on Nonpoint Source Success Stories in the Northeast

    Panelist:

     

    4:15 – 5:30   Welcome to Maine: Review of Important Water Quality Issues and Projects On-going Throughout the State
    Eastland Ballroom

    download speaker presentation Outcome Based Monitoring Best Management Practices
    Keith Kanoti, Maine Forest Service

    download speaker presentation Successful Regionalization of Storm Water Management
    Brenda Zollitsch, Bangor Area Storm Water Group
    David Ladd, Maine Department of Environmental Protection
    Wendy Warren, City of Bangor, Maine

    download speaker presentation A Collaborative Community-Based Approach for Restoring Long Creek
    Tamara Lee Pinard, Cumberland County Soil & Water Conservation District
    Fred Dillon, FB Environmental Associates

    download speaker presentation What do Ice Cream and Clean Water Have in Common?
    Bob Moore, Friends of the Cobbossee Watershed

    Tuesday, May 19 – Day 2

    8:15 – 10:00  Concurrent Session 1.1: Outreach Evaluations…What Works and What Doesn’t
    Eastland Ballroom

    download speaker presentation Evaluating & Tracking Your Outreach Efforts
    Kathy Hoppe, Maine Department of Environmental Protection

    download speaker presentation Results of a Multi-Year Social Marketing Campaign in Northwestern Vermont
    Dan Senecal-Albrecht, Chittenden County Regional Planning Commission

    download speaker presentation Using Social Indicators to Move Maine’s LakeSmart from Pilot to Statewide
    Barbara Welch, Maine Department of Environmental Protection

    download speaker presentation Changing Homeowner Lawn Care Behavior to Reduce Nutrient Losses in New England's Urbanizing Watersheds: The Role of Social Science
    Brian Gagnon, Plymouth State University’s Center for the Environment
    Nicholas Stevenson, Plymouth State University’s Center for the Environment   

    Concurrent Session 1.2: Low Impact Development Part 1: Tools, Examples, and Impact
    Longfellow A

    download speaker presentation Restoration of Water Quality and Quantity in the Ipswich River Watershed: Nine LID and Water Conservation Demonstrations
    Sara Cohen, Massachusetts, Department of Conservation Recreation

    download speaker presentation LID Systems and the Future of Effluent Standards
    James J. Houle, UNH Stormwater Center

    download speaker presentation Maine YardScaping Partnership - A Successful Model in Public - Private Cooperation
    Gary Fish, Maine Board of Pesticides Control

    download speaker presentation Re-Defining LID in Terms of Cost Benefits as Incentives for Mitigating Impacts of Climate Change
    James J. Houle, UNH Stormwater Center

    10:15–12:00  Concurrent Session 2.1: Stakeholder Involvement
    Eastland Ballroom

    download speaker presentation Examples of Maine Ordinances that Affect Water Quality – Comparisons of Cluster Development, LID Work, and Open Space Planning
    LaMarr Clannon, Maine NEMO

    download speaker presentation From the Headwaters to the Sea, Implementing a Watershed Approach in Southern Maine
    Christine Feurt, Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve

    download speaker presentation Sub-watershed Management: Restoring Beneficial Uses in the Peconic Estuary Watershed
    Laura B. Stephenson, NYSDEC/NEIWPCC

    download speaker presentation Lessons Learned and Innovation in Holistic and Adaptive Watershed and Lake Management Planning and Implementation
    Jeffrey Wright, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc.

    Concurrent Session 2.2: Low Impact Development Part 2: Ordinances and Barriers
    Longfellow A

    download speaker presentation How to Effect Change in Policy to Eliminate Barriers to Implementation
    Barry Sheff, P.E., Woodard & Curran

    download speaker presentation Comprehensive Stormwater Ordinance Revision for Urban Stream Enhancement
    Tex Haeuser, City of South Portland, Maine
    Mark Eyerman, Planning Decisions, Inc.
    Zachary Henderson, Woodard and Curran

    Coastal Decision Maker Barriers to LID Implementation
    Steve J. Miller, Great Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

    download speaker presentation Putting the LID on Development (Tasillo – 2.2 LID Part 2)
    Julie Tasillo, Center for Watershed Protection

    Wednesday, May 20 – Day 3

    8:15 – 9:30 Concurrent Session 3.1: Innovative Approaches
    Eastland Ballroom

    download speaker presentation Nutrient Removal Mechanisms in a Cold Climate Gravel Wetland
    Alison Watts, University of New Hampshire

    download speaker presentation Restoring Bacteria-impaired Watersheds in New Hampshire
    Ken Hickey, FB Environmental Associates

    download speaker presentation Implementation of Light Weight Green Living Roof Technologies on Historic Urban Buildings
    George Irwin, Green Living Technologies, LLC

    Concurrent Session 3.2: Long Term Solutions
    Longfellow A

    download speaker presentation Stormwater Retrofit Designs for an Urban Watershed in Weymouth, Massachusetts
    Mark Nelson, Horsley-Whitten Group

    download speaker presentation The Pennichuck Watershed Restoration Plan – Past, Present & Future
    Rebecca Balke, Comprehensive Environmental

    download speaker presentation Sunday River Outward Bound Project and Mill Brook Stream Bank Stabilization Project: A New Approach for Controlling Riverbank Erosion in Maine
    Jeff Stern, Fiddlehead Environmental Consulting
    Betty Williams, Cumberland County Soil & Water Conservation District

    9:45–11:15 General Session:  Think Big Watershed Management – Holistic Approaches
    Eastland Ballroom

    download speaker presentation The Low Impact Development Trifecta: Projects, Online Tools, and Mapping
    Chet Arnold, Connecticut NEMO

    download speaker presentation The Ins and Outs of Regional Stormwater Utilities
    Andrew Reese, AMEC Earth & Environmental, Inc.

    download speaker presentation Spruce Creek: How a Small Watershed Learned to Think Big
    Forrest Bell, FB Environmental Associates

    download speaker presentation 11:15 – 11:45 Closing Session:  Reflections on NPS Management: Towards a Healthy Casco Bay Watershed
    Eastland Ballroom

    Curtis Bohlen, Director, Casco Bay Estuary Partnership

     


    | Home | About Us | Contact Us | Back to Top | ©1997-2014 New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission; Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont